Recently The American Institute of Certified Public Accountants (AICPA) released additional guidelines regarding how charitable organizations report expenses related to fundraising efforts. These new guidelines cover three specific situations:

  1. Nonprofit organizations (NPOs) reporting no fundraising expenses.
  2. Should an NPO report amounts charged to the NPO by a professional fundraiser gross (as fundraising expenses) or net (as a reduction of contributions)?
  3. Situation that the reporting NPO undertakes a transaction in which another NPO (fundraising NPO) raises contributions on behalf of the reporting NPO.

For more information see the Association of Fundraising Professionals news release on this topic and the AICPA Section 6140 Document

Share and Enjoy:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Posterous
  • Digg
  • email

Posted on 01 August 2007

Related posts


Subscribe to our monthly newsletter or RSS Feed.



1 Comments For This Post

  1. Cheryl says:

    And there is no need for a tax program right?


Leave a Comment

Please keep comments related to this subject of this article. If you have a general comment you may use our guestbook instead or to contact us directly and get a response by email, please use our contact form. By using the form below your comments (but not your email address) will be displayed publicly. Please follow our comments policy or your message will be deleted (no advertisements.)